HA vs Leake Academy - April 8, 2021

The Heritage Academy Tennis team defeated Leake Academy 9-0 on Thursday at The Magnolia Tennis Club in Columbus.

Following are the match scores:

#1 Girl's Sgls---Anne Clark Shepherd(HA) def Stromi Shannon(LA) 6-0,6-2
#2 Girl's Sgls--Shannon McElhinney(HA) def Shelby Rudolph(LA) 4-6,7-5,1-0
#1 Girl's Dbls--K Kelly/E Nichols (HA) def M Adams/A Page(LA)  )  6-0,6-3
#2 Girl's Dbls--M Ward/E Dawson(HA) def A Marshall/K Warren(LA)  6-0,6-0
#1 Boy's Sgls--Owen Riley(HA) def Andrew Tate(LA)  6-0,6-1
#2 Boy's Sgls--Forfeit
#1 Boy's Dbls--Forfeit
#2 Boy's Dbls--Forfeit
MIxed Dbls--S Curtis/W Laws(HA) def A Brezeale/M Roberson(LA)  6-2,6-2

HA vs SA - April 5, 2021

The Heritage Academy tennis team defeated Starkville Academy 6-3 .

Following are the match results:

#1 Girl's Sgls---Anne Clark Shepherd(HA) lost to Lily Holliday(SA)  6-0,6-0
#2 Girl's Sgls--Shannon McElhinney(HA) lost to Grace Delp(SA)  6-0,6-0
#1 Girl's Dbls--K Kelly/E Nichols (HA) def S Montgomery/S McReynolds(SA)  6-4,6-0
#2 Girl's Dbls--M Ward/E Dawson(HA) def K Randall/M Peaster(SA)   6-0,6-3
#1 Boy's Sgls--Owen Riley(HA) def Tyler Highfield(SA)   6-1,6-0
#2 Boy's Sgls--Blake Ward(HA) def Jackson Walters(SA) 6-0,6-0
#1 Boy's Dbls--D Knittig/J Tedford(HA) def C Long/B Wiley(SA)   6-0,6-0
#2 Boy's Dbls--G Buxton/B Oswalt(HA) def J Jackson/J Barret(SA) 6-2,6-0
MIxed Dbls--S Curtis/W Laws(HA) lost to L Skeleton/H Holliday(SA)    6-3,6-1

 

HA vs Winston Academy - April 1, 2021

Heritage Academy tennis team defeated Winston Academy 8-1 on Thursday in Louisville, MS.

Following are the match results:

#1 Girl's Sgls---Anne Clark Shepherd(HA) lost to Olivia Mayo(WA)  6-3,6-3
#2 Girl's Sgls--Shannon McElhinney(HA) def Sydney Curran(WA)   6-3,6-3
#1 Girl's Dbls--K Kelly/E Nichols (HA) def S Vanlandingham/H Carpenter(WA)  6-0,6-0
#2 Girl's Dbls--M Ward/E Dawson(HA) def H HArris/L Gregory(WA)  6-3,6-3
#1 Boy's Sgls--Forfeit
#2 Boy's Sgls--Forfeit
#1 Boy's Dbls--B Glover/C Bain(HA) def H Bookout/W Burns(WA)     6-2,6-1
#2 Boy's Dbls--G Vaughn/C Perkins(HA) def J Joiner/C Hair(WA) 6-3,6-2
MIxed Dbls--S Curtis/B Oswalt(HA) def H Dalton/W White(WA)   6-0,6-0

 

HA vs Lamar Academy - March 30, 2021

The Heritage Academy tennis team defeated Lamar Academy 5-4 on Tuesday at the Magnolia Tennis Club.

Following are the results:

#1 Girl's Sgls---Anne Clark Shepherd(HA) lost to Ava Durgin(LA)  6-0,6-0
#2 Girl's Sgls--Shannon McElhinney(HA) lost to Annabelle Simmons(LA)  6-0,6-0
#1 Girl's Dbls--K Kelly/E Nichols (HA) lost to C Jacob/M Mitchell(LA)  6-2,6-4
#2 Girl's Dbls--M Ward/E Dawson(HA) def B Brent/E Johnson(LA)   6-0,6-0
#1 Boy's Sgls--Owen Riley(HA) def Austin Dungin(LA)  6-2,6-2
#2 Boy's Sgls--Blake Ward(HA) def Austin Carle(LA)  6-3,6-4
#1 Boy's Dbls--D Knittig/J Tedford(HA) lost to C McRae/M Hodge(LA)   7-5,6-4
#2 Boy's Dbls--G Buxton/B Oswalt(HA) def W Coleman/C Roman(LA)  6-2,6-3
MIxed Dbls--S Curtis/W Laws(HA) def L Goodman/H Cobb(LA)    6-0,6-0

 

HA @ Starkville HS 

Heritage Academy Tennis team defeated Starkville HS 6-3 in tennis action Monday afternoon in Starkville.

Following are the match results:

#1 Girl's Sgls---Anne Clark Shepherd(HA) def Abby Berkley(SHS)  6-2,6-1

#2 Girl's Sgls---Martina Hoffman(SHS) def Shannon McElhinney(HA)  6-1,6-0

#1 Girl's Dbls--K Kelly/E Nichols (HA) def K Dickerson/A Ford(SHS) 6-2,6-0

#2 Girl's Dbls--K Brutos/M Stone(SHS) def M Ward/E Dawson(HA) 2-6,6-1,1-0

#1 Boy's Sgls--Owen Riley(HA) def Dean Lockhart(SHS) 3-6,6-2,1-0

#2 Boy's Sgls--Luca Hoffman(SHS) def Blake Ward(HA)  6-2,6-3

#1 Boy's Dbls--D Knittig/J Tedford(HA) def K Walker/S Harvey(SHS) 6-2,6-0

#2 Boy's Dbls--G Buxton/B Oswalt(HA) def G Welch/C Clark(SHS) 6-3,0-6,1-0

MIxed Dbls--S Curtis/W Laws(HA) def M Sullivan/Nick P(SHS)  6-0,6-1

 

 

HA vs East Rankin Academy - March 10, 2021

The Heritage Academy Tennis team defeated East Rankin Academy on Tuesday
by a score of 8-1.

Owen Riley and Blake Ward were winners at #1 and #2 boy's singles. Anne Clark Shepherd won her #1 girl's singles with Shannon McElhinney losing a hard fought battle at #2. At boy's doubles Drew Knittig and Joshua Tedford won at #1 with Graham Buxton and Brayden Oswalt winning at #2. The girl's doubles team of Kendall Kelly and Elizabeth Nichols won at #1 and Mallory Ward and Ellie Dawson won at #2. The mixed doubles team of Sarah Curtis and William Laws were winners.

 

HA vs. Winston Academy - March 4, 2021

The Heritage Academy tennis team defeated Winston Academy 8-1 on Thursday at Magnolia Tennis Club. Owen Riley and Blake Ward won #1 and #2 boy's singles. Anne Clark Shepherd lost her #1 girl's singles match while Shannon McElhinney won at #2 singles. Kendall Kelly and Elizabeth Nichols won at #1 girl's doubles with Mallory Ward and Ellie Dawson winning at #2. Drew Knittig and Joshua Tedford were the #1 boy's doubles winner and Graham Buxton and Brayden Oswalt won at #2. The mixed doubles winners were Sarah Curtis and William Laws.